Home   :   About Us   :   What's New   :   Arts Calendar   :   The Hub   :   Contact Us   :   Foundation

SC Arts Commision Grants Awards

SC Arts Commission Individual Artist Fellowships - Past Recipients

The Board of Commissioners of the SC Arts Commission honors professional artists residing in South Carolina with Artist Fellowships. Each fellow receives a monetary award in recognition of superior artistic merit.

 

Jump to most recent awards>>


1976-1977
John Ower - Literary Arts
Philip Mullen - Visual Arts
Leo Manske - Visual Arts
Stephen Dell - Visual Arts

1977-1978
Jamie Davis - Crafts
Sylvia-Elaine Foard - Literature
Edwin Freeman - Music Composition
Howard Woody - Visual Arts
Michael Seward - Visual Arts
Steven Gately - Visual Arts

1978-1979
Ellen Kochansky - Crafts
Susan G. Ludvigson - Literature
Timothy Crenshaw - Music Composition
Susan B. Wooten - Visual Arts
Bob M. Jolly - Visual Arts
Margaret Chalmers - Visual Arts

1979-1980
Pamela Tarchinski - Crafts
Edward Minus - Literature - Prose
Gretchen Robinson - Media
Samuel Douglas - Music Composition
Michael Tice - Visual Arts
Thomas N. Mills - Visual Arts
Lee Brumbaugh - Visual Arts

1980-1981
Kristy Higby - Crafts
Louis J. Gallo - Literature - Prose
Frank Eastes - Media
David Maves - Music Composition
Mark E. Flowers - Visual Arts
James Edwards - Visual Arts
Alice D. Boyle - Visual Arts

1981-1982
Heidi Darr Hope - Crafts
Robert Cumming - Literature - Prose
Stephen Corey - Literature - Prose
Nancy Yasecko - Media
Cleveland Edwards - Music Composition
Sarah Johnson - Music Performance
Jane Allen Nodine - Visual Arts
Judy V. Jones - Visual Arts
Eugene Horne - Visual Arts
Alice D. Boyle - Visual Arts

1982-1983
Lee A. Malerich - Crafts
Susan G. Ludvigson - Literature
Jan L. Millsapps - Media
Christopher B. Berg - Music Performance
Karen E. Davies - Visual
Donna G. Ciacciarelli (nee Bolton ) - Visual Arts

1983-1984
Michael Vincent Vatalaro - Crafts
Andrew Kuharsky - Dance Performance
Blanche Boyd - Literature
David W. Maves - Music Composition
Robin Zemp - Music Performance
Barbara Layne - Visual
Edward Wimberly - Visual Arts

1984-1985
Clark Ellefson - Crafts
John Lane - Literature
Bob Landau - Media
Wilfred Delphin & Edwin Romain - Music Performance
Gunars Strazdins - Visual Arts
Larry Lebby - Visual Arts

1985-1986
Jeri Burdick - Crafts
Starkey Flythe - Literature
Douglas A. Weeks - Music Performance
Michael Phillips - Visual Arts
Barbara Duval - Visual Arts

1986-1987
Terry Jarrard-Dimond - Crafts
Libby Bernardin - Literature
Anthony & Mary Ann Lenti - Music Performance
Christine Kierstead - Visual Arts
Zoey Brookshire - Visual Arts

1987-1988
Clay Burnette - Crafts
Bret Lott - Literature
Robert Pruzin - Music Performance
Judy V. Jones - Visual Arts
Dennis Croteau - Visual Arts

1988-1989
Lee A. Malerich - Crafts
Paul Allen - Literature
Steve Rosenburg - Music Performance
Edward Rice - Visual Arts
Scott Belville - Visual Arts

1989-1990
Jenifer A. Borg - Crafts
Cathy Smith-Bowers - Literature
Sarah Gilbert - Literature
Robert Jesselson - Music Performance
Rebecca Des Marais - Visual Arts
Christina Chase - Visual Arts

1990-1991
James Barnard Lawton - Crafts
Kathleen Vandekieft - Music Performance
Ron Rash - Poetry
Scott Gould - Prose
Manning Bethea Williams - Visual Arts
Jane Allen Nodine - Visual Arts

1991-1992
Jamie Davis - Crafts
Enrique Graf - Music Performance
Curtis Derrick - Poetry
Merry Speece - Prose
Richard Rose - Visual Arts
Dexter Buell - Visual Arts
Michael Thunder - Visual Arts

1992-1993
Megan Wolfe - Crafts
Douglas A. Weeks - Music Performance
Jan R. Bailey - Poetry
Deno Trakas - Prose
Frankie Jean Mixon - Visual Arts
Jean R. Grosser - Visual Arts

1993-1994
Ellen Kochansky - Crafts
Maxine Warshauer - Music Composition
Debra A. Daniel - Poetry
Sue Monk Kidd - Prose
Herb Parker - Visual Arts
Jorge A. Otero - Visual Arts

1994-1995
Michael V. Vatalaro - Crafts
Christopher Berg - Music Performance
Kathleen Whitten - Poetry
Rosa Shand - Prose
Joe Walters - Visual Arts
Rebecca Freeman - Visual Arts

1995-1996
Lee A. Malerich - Crafts
Eunjoo Yun - Music Performance
Paul Rice - Poetry
Deborah Cumming - Prose
Vinh T. Dang - Visual Arts
Phyllis Hebert Constransitch - Visual Arts

1996-1997
Mike Lavine - Crafts
Paul Rucker - Music Performance
Paul Allen - Poetry
Anne Creed - Prose
Joseph Scott Goldsmith - Visual Arts
Tarleton Blackwell - Visual Arts

1997-1998
Jill Bahr - Dance Choreography
Mariclaire Miranda - Dance Performance
David Yandell Todd - Prose
Michelle Van Parys - Visual Arts
Barbara Duval - Visual Arts

1998-1999
Anne Boudreau - Crafts
Steve Zimmerman - Media
Hazel Ketchum - Music Performance
Angela R. Kelly - Poetry
Mary Edna Fraser - Visual Arts

1999-2000
Jon W. Tuttle - Playwriting
Keith Lee Morris - Prose
Sandi Shackelford - Theatre - Acting
Cliffton Peacock - Visual Arts

2000-2001
Mark Kilstofte - Music Composition
Keith Knight - Music Performance
Jessica Bundschuh - Poetry
Russell Biles - Visual

2001-2002
Alice Ballard Munn - Crafts
Rebecca S. Nagel - Music Performance
Terri L. McCord - Poetry
Susan Millar Williams - Prose
Martha Brim - Dance Choreography
Linda Williams McCune - Visual Arts

2002-2003
Warren Slesinger - Poetry
Gilbert Allen - Prose
Varsha Parikh - Dance Performance
Seth Howell Riddle - Media Production
Jennifer T. Vincent - Crafts
Diane Hopkins-Hughs - Visual Arts

2003-2004
Carol Ann Davis - Poetry
Kathleen (Kate) Bullard Adams - Prose
Eric Bultman - Performing Arts (Acting)
John David Solomon - Media (Screenwriting)
Paula Smith - Crafts
Philip L. Moody - Visual Arts

2004-2005
Linda Annas Ferguson - Poetry
Brenda Dale McClain - Prose
Kathleen Vandekieft - Music Performance
Darryl Lorenzo Wellington - Playwriting
Jocelyn Chateauvert - Crafts
Jack Steve Gerstner, Jr. - Visual Arts

2005-2006
Debra A. Daniel - Poetry
Kimberly K. McGuire - Prose
Maxine Miller Warshauer - Music Composition
David Ross Puls - Crafts
Mana D.C. Hewitt - Visual Arts

 

2006-2007

Sheila Joan Tombe - Poetry

Scott Yarbrough - Prose

Monica Wyche - Theatre/Acting

Kathryn Smoak - Dance

Peter Lenzo - Craft

Patricia Lee Brady - Visual Arts

 

2007-2008

Jamie Davis - Craft

John Benjamin Gilliam - Craft

Elizabeth Melton - Visual Arts

Herb Parker - Visual Arts

Laura Kissel - Media Production

Howard Kingkade - Screenwriting

 

2008-2009

Julia E. Elliott - Prose

Mindy Friddle - Prose

Dan Albergotti - Poetry

Sally Arango Renata - Poetry

Phillip Bush - Music Performance

John Fitz Rogers - Music Composition

 

2009-2010

Damond Howard - Visual Arts

Kim Lee Keats - Craft

Jill Eathorne Bahr - Dance Choreography

Terrance Orlando Henderson - Dance Performance

 

2010-2011

Barbara G.S. Hagerty - Poetry

Ed Madden - Prose

Rodney Lee Rogers - Playwriting

Sharon Graci - Acting

 

2011-2012

Jonathan Brilliant - Visual Arts

Russell Biles - Craft

Lee-Chin Siow - Music Performance

Mark Kilstofte - Music Composition

 

2012-2013

Kathryn Etters Lovatt - Prose

Nancy Ancrom - Poetry

Marcy Jo Yonkey-Clayton - Dance Choreography

 

2013-2014

James Arendt - Visual Arts

Robert F. Lyon - Craft

Jeff Sumerel - Media Production

Herbert “Robbie” Robertson - Media Screenwriting

 

2014-2015

Scott Gould - Prose

Hastings Hensel - Poetry

Vicky Saye Henderson - Acting

Beth Lincks - Playwriting

 

2015-2016

Jarod Charzewski- Visual Arts

Alice Ross Ballard - Craft

Jon Jeffrey Grier - Music Composition

Marina Lomazov - Music Performance

 

2016-2017

Jeremy Griffin- Prose

Walt Hunter - Poetry

Jonathan Tabbert - Dance Choreography

Journy Wilkes-Davis - Dance Performance