South Carolina Arts Commission

South Carolina Arts Commission

Individual Artist Fellowships

Fellowships recognize and reward the artistic achievements of South Carolina’s exceptional individual artists.

Fellowship awards of $5,000 are made through a highly competitive, anonymous process and are based on artistic excellence only. The fellowship awards bring recognition that may open doors to other resources and employment opportunities. (There is a long list of accomplished fellowship recipients below.)

Applications are now open for FY2021. The disciplines in the rotation are:

  • Prose
  • Poetry
  • Dance: Choreography
  • Dance: Performance

Each category will have one recipient if enough applications are received.

South Carolina Arts Commission Fellows

VISUAL ART | ADRIAN RHODES | Darlington County
Adrian Rhodes, a Hartsville, South Carolina native, received her Master of Fine Arts in painting and printmaking from Winthrop University in 2011. Printmaking forms the core of her mixed media practice, resulting in installation, paintings, editioned prints, collage, and sculptural paper pieces. Her work has shown throughout the Carolinas, including select solo exhibitions at the UNC Charlotte, City Art in Columbia, the Dalton Gallery at the Center for the Arts in Rock Hill, and the Rebecca Randall Bryan gallery at Coastal Carolina University. Her work has frequently received awards in juried competitions, including taking the top prize at VAE Raleigh’s Contemporary South 2017 and Best of Show at the York County Juried Exhibition in 2013. Her work was recently featured in the Paper Worlds exhibition at the Spartanburg Art Museum. She currently teaches printmaking at the University of South Carolina. Her work can be seen at www.adrianrhodes.com, and you can follow her studio practice on Instagram: @adrian_rhodes.

CRAFT | VALERIE ZIMANY | Pickens County
Extensive time in Japan fostered Valerie Zimany’s examinations of complex relationships, to include East and West. She spent several years there after earning a Bachelor of Fine Arts from the University of the Arts in Philadelphia—first as a Fulbright Fellow, then completing a Master of Fine Arts at Kanazawa College of Art as a Japanese Government Scholar, and three more years in residency at the Utatsuyama Craft Workshop in Kanazawa. Her work has been included in numerous solo and group exhibitions and competitions in Japan; Korea; Billings, Montana; Philadelphia and Pittsburgh; Columbia; and more and it appears in multiple public and private collections. She was named an American Craft Council Searchlight Artist for 2007, a Ceramics Monthly Emerging Artist for 2008, and was a finalist for the Niche Award (2011) and the Society for Contemporary Craft’s Founder’s Prize 2013).  She is department chair and associate professor of art (ceramics) at Clemson University.

MUSIC: COMPOSITION | FANG MAN | Richland County
Hailed as “inventive and breathtaking” by the New York Times, Fang Man’s original concert music has been performed by the Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra New Music Group under the baton of Esa-Pekka Salonen, American Composers Orchestra, Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra, National Orchestre de Lorraine (France), Minnesota Orchestra, Music from China, and others. She is the recipient of Guggenheim and other fellowships and grants and the National Endowment for the Arts, Music from China, and Toru Takemitsu (Japan) awards. She has received commissions from around the world and has multiple recordings. Fang served as a resident composer in Italy, the United Kingdom, and the U.S. and has degrees from Cornell (MFA, DMA) and Beijing Central Conservatory of Music. She is currently an assistant professor at the University of South Carolina.

MUSIC: PERFORMANCE | CRAIG BUTTERFIELD | Richland County
Craig Butterfield is professor of double bass and jazz studies at the University of South Carolina, where he directs one of the largest double bass programs in the Southeast. He has composed, performed, and recorded in genres as diverse as classical, jazz, American folk, and World music. Notable collaborations include touring and recording with jazz trumpeter Maynard Ferguson, three albums of original music with multi-instrumentalist Jesse Jones as the Jones/Butterfield duo, three albums with classical guitarist Matthew Slotkin as Dez Cordas, a collaboration with classical pianist Charles Fugo, and a current recording project of original folk-inspired music with Boomtown Trio. Butterfield’s YouTube channel featuring original performances in multiple genres has more than a quarter of a million views.


The diverse panelists (above) who judged each discipline’s nominees work in those disciplines. Reviewing the visual art and craft applicants were Wendy Earle, curator of contemporary art at the Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art in Winston-Salem, North Carolina; Bruce Pepich, executive director and curator of collections of the Racine Art Museum and Wustum Museum of Fine Arts in Racine, Michigan; and Marilyn Zapf, the assistant director and curator at the Center for Craft, a national arts nonprofit headquartered in Asheville, North Carolina. Brent Milam, instructor of music theory and composition at Georgia State University; and Dr. Robert Tanner, associate professor of music at Morehouse College, reviewed the music composition applicants. Verena Lucía Anders, a conductor, pianist, vocalist, composer, music educator, and winner of multiple Grammy Awards; and Tami Lee Hughes, a concert violinist, recording artist, and music educator reviewed applicants in music performance.

2018/2019
F. Rutledge Hammes – Prose
Stephen Tulloh – Poetry
Paul Kaufmann – Theatre: Acting
Kevin Ferguson – Theatre: Playwriting

2017/2018
Linda Fantuzzo – Visual Arts
Elizabeth Keller – Craft
Jason Gourdine – Media: Production
Leasharn Hopkins – Media: Screenwriting

2016/2017
Jeremy Griffin- Prose
Walt Hunter – Poetry
Jonathan Tabbert – Dance Choreography
Journy Wilkes-Davis – Dance Performance

2015/2016
Jarod Charzewski- Visual Arts
Alice Ross Ballard – Craft
Jon Jeffrey Grier – Music Composition
Marina Lomazov – Music Performance

2014/2015
Scott Gould – Prose
Hastings Hensel – Poetry
Vicky Saye Henderson – Acting
Beth Lincks – Playwriting

2013/2014
James Arendt – Visual Arts
Robert F. Lyon – Craft
Jeff Sumerel – Media Production
Herbert “Robbie” Robertson – Media Screenwriting

2012/2013
Kathryn Etters Lovatt – Prose
Nancy Ancrom – Poetry
Marcy Jo Yonkey-Clayton – Dance Choreography

2011/2012
Jonathan Brilliant – Visual Arts
Russell Biles – Craft
Lee-Chin Siow – Music Performance
Mark Kilstofte – Music Composition

2010/2011
Barbara G.S. Hagerty – Poetry
Ed Madden – Prose
Rodney Lee Rogers – Playwriting
Sharon Graci – Acting

2009/2010
Damond Howard – Visual Arts
Kim Lee Keats – Craft
Jill Eathorne Bahr – Dance Choreography
Terrance Orlando Henderson – Dance Performance

2008/2009
Julia E. Elliott – Prose
Mindy Friddle – Prose
Dan Albergotti – Poetry
Sally Arango Renata – Poetry
Phillip Bush – Music Performance
John Fitz Rogers – Music Composition

2007/2008
Jamie Davis – Craft
John Benjamin Gilliam – Craft
Elizabeth Melton – Visual Arts
Herb Parker – Visual Arts
Laura Kissel – Media Production
Howard Kingkade – Screenwriting

2006/2007
Sheila Joan Tombe – Poetry
Scott Yarbrough – Prose
Monica Wyche – Theatre/Acting
Kathryn Smoak – Dance
Peter Lenzo – Craft
Patricia Lee Brady – Visual Arts

2005/2006
Debra A. Daniel – Poetry
Kimberly K. McGuire – Prose
Maxine Miller Warshauer – Music Composition
David Ross Puls – Crafts
Mana D.C. Hewitt – Visual Arts

2004/2005
Linda Annas Ferguson – Poetry
Brenda Dale McClain – Prose
Kathleen Vandekieft – Music Performance
Darryl Lorenzo Wellington – Playwriting
Jocelyn Chateauvert – Crafts
Jack Steve Gerstner, Jr. – Visual Arts

2003/2004
Carol Ann Davis – Poetry
Kathleen (Kate) Bullard Adams – Prose
Eric Bultman – Performing Arts (Acting)
John David Solomon – Media (Screenwriting)
Paula Smith – Crafts
Philip L. Moody – Visual Arts

2002/2003
Warren Slesinger – Poetry
Gilbert Allen – Prose
Varsha Parikh – Dance Performance
Seth Howell Riddle – Media Production
Jennifer T. Vincent – Crafts
Diane Hopkins-Hughs – Visual Arts

2001/2002
Alice Ballard Munn – Crafts
Rebecca S. Nagel – Music Performance
Terri L. McCord – Poetry
Susan Millar Williams – Prose
Martha Brim – Dance Choreography
Linda Williams McCune – Visual Arts

2000/2001
Mark Kilstofte – Music Composition
Keith Knight – Music Performance
Jessica Bundschuh – Poetry
Russell Biles – Visual

1999/2000
Jon W. Tuttle – Playwriting
Keith Lee Morris – Prose
Sandi Shackelford – Theatre – Acting
Cliffton Peacock – Visual Arts

1998/1999
Anne Boudreau – Crafts
Steve Zimmerman – Media
Hazel Ketchum – Music Performance
Angela R. Kelly – Poetry
Mary Edna Fraser – Visual Arts

1997/1998
Jill Bahr – Dance Choreography
Mariclaire Miranda – Dance Performance
David Yandell Todd – Prose
Michelle Van Parys – Visual Arts
Barbara Duval – Visual Arts

1996/1997
Mike Lavine – Crafts
Paul Rucker – Music Performance
Paul Allen – Poetry
Anne Creed – Prose
Joseph Scott Goldsmith – Visual Arts
Tarleton Blackwell – Visual Arts

1995/1996
Lee A. Malerich – Crafts
Eunjoo Yun – Music Performance
Paul Rice – Poetry
Deborah Cumming – Prose
Vinh T. Dang – Visual Arts
Phyllis Hebert Constransitch – Visual Arts

1994/1995
Michael V. Vatalaro – Crafts
Christopher Berg – Music Performance
Kathleen Whitten – Poetry
Rosa Shand – Prose
Joe Walters – Visual Arts
Rebecca Freeman – Visual Arts

1993/1994
Ellen Kochansky – Crafts
Maxine Warshauer – Music Composition
Debra A. Daniel – Poetry
Sue Monk Kidd – Prose
Herb Parker – Visual Arts
Jorge A. Otero – Visual Arts

1992/1993
Megan Wolfe – Crafts
Douglas A. Weeks – Music Performance
Jan R. Bailey – Poetry
Deno Trakas – Prose
Frankie Jean Mixon – Visual Arts
Jean R. Grosser – Visual Arts

1991/1992
Jamie Davis – Crafts
Enrique Graf – Music Performance
Curtis Derrick – Poetry
Merry Speece – Prose
Richard Rose – Visual Arts
Dexter Buell – Visual Arts
Michael Thunder – Visual Arts

1990/1991
James Barnard Lawton – Crafts
Kathleen Vandekieft – Music Performance
Ron Rash – Poetry
Scott Gould – Prose
Manning Bethea Williams – Visual Arts
Jane Allen Nodine – Visual Arts

1989/1990
Jenifer A. Borg – Crafts
Cathy Smith-Bowers – Literature
Sarah Gilbert – Literature
Robert Jesselson – Music Performance
Rebecca Des Marais – Visual Arts
Christina Chase – Visual Arts

1988/1989
Lee A. Malerich – Crafts
Paul Allen – Literature
Steve Rosenburg – Music Performance
Edward Rice – Visual Arts
Scott Belville – Visual Arts

1987/1988
Clay Burnette – Crafts
Bret Lott – Literature
Robert Pruzin – Music Performance
Judy V. Jones – Visual Arts
Dennis Croteau – Visual Arts

1986/1987
Terry Jarrard-Dimond – Crafts
Libby Bernardin – Literature
Anthony & Mary Ann Lenti – Music Performance
Christine Kierstead – Visual Arts
Zoey Brookshire – Visual Arts

1985/1986
Jeri Burdick – Crafts
Starkey Flythe – Literature
Douglas A. Weeks – Music Performance
Michael Phillips – Visual Arts
Barbara Duval – Visual Arts

1984/1985
Clark Ellefson – Crafts
John Lane – Literature
Bob Landau – Media
Wilfred Delphin & Edwin Romain – Music Performance
Gunars Strazdins – Visual Arts
Larry Lebby – Visual Arts

1983/1984
Michael Vincent Vatalaro – Crafts
Andrew Kuharsky – Dance Performance
Blanche Boyd – Literature
David W. Maves – Music Composition
Robin Zemp – Music Performance
Barbara Layne – Visual
Edward Wimberly – Visual Arts

1982/1983
Lee A. Malerich – Crafts
Susan G. Ludvigson – Literature
Jan L. Millsapps – Media
Christopher B. Berg – Music Performance
Karen E. Davies – Visual
Donna G. Ciacciarelli (née Bolton) – Visual Arts

1981/1982
Heidi Darr Hope – Crafts
Robert Cumming – Literature – Prose
Stephen Corey – Literature – Prose
Nancy Yasecko – Media
Cleveland Edwards – Music Composition
Sarah Johnson – Music Performance
Jane Allen Nodine – Visual Arts
Judy V. Jones – Visual Arts
Eugene Horne – Visual Arts
Alice D. Boyle – Visual Arts

1980/1981
Kristy Higby – Crafts
Louis J. Gallo – Literature – Prose
Frank Eastes – Media
David Maves – Music Composition
Mark E. Flowers – Visual Arts
James Edwards – Visual Arts
Alice D. Boyle – Visual Arts

1979/1980
Pamela Tarchinski – Crafts
Edward Minus – Literature – Prose
Gretchen Robinson – Media
Samuel Douglas – Music Composition
Michael Tice – Visual Arts
Thomas N. Mills – Visual Arts
Lee Brumbaugh – Visual Arts

1978/1979
Ellen Kochansky – Crafts
Susan G. Ludvigson – Literature
Timothy Crenshaw – Music Composition
Susan B. Wooten – Visual Arts
Bob M. Jolly – Visual Arts
Margaret Chalmers – Visual Arts

1977/1978
Jamie Davis – Crafts
Sylvia-Elaine Foard – Literature
Edwin Freeman – Music Composition
Howard Woody – Visual Arts
Michael Seward – Visual Arts
Steven Gately – Visual Arts

1976/1977
John Ower – Literary Arts
Philip Mullen – Visual Arts
Leo Manske – Visual Arts
Stephen Dell – Visual Arts