South Carolina Arts Commission

South Carolina Arts Commission

Past Verner Award Recipients

Distinguished South Carolinians recognized by the South Carolina Arts Commission for outstanding achievement and contributions to the arts in the state.

2018

2017

  • Laura Spong – Lifetime Achievement
  • Dr. Leo Twiggs – Lifetime Achievement
  • Quentin E. Baxter – Artist
  • Betsy Teter – Individual
  • Brenda P. McCutchen – Arts in Education
  • The Stringer & Rainey Foundations – Business/Foundation
  • The City of Beaufort/USC Beaufort Center for the Arts – Government
  • South Carolina Humanities – Organization

2016

  • Hootie and the Blowfish
  • Nikky Finney
  • Mary Edna Fraser – Artist
  • Betty Plumb – Individual
  • Joye in Aiken – Arts in Education
  • City of Greenville – Government
  • The Johnson Collection/Phifer-Johnson Foundation – Business/Foundation
  • Columbia Museum of Art – Organization

2015

  • Aldwyth – Artist
  • Dr. Donald Portnoy – Individual
  • Howe Hall Arts Infused Magnet School – Arts in Education
  • City of Lancaster – Government
  • Wells Fargo Bank – Business
  • College of Charleston School of the Arts – Organization
  • Dr. Terry K. Peterson – Lifetime Achievement

2014

  • Edward Rice – Artist
  • Beaufort County School District – Arts in Education
  • City of Greenwood – Government
  • Elliott Davis, LLC – Business
  • Cynthia Boiter – Individual

2013

  • Mary Whyte – Artist
  • Mayo Mac Boggs – Arts in Education
  • City of Anderson, SC – Government
  • Charles Fox, Fox Music House – Business
  • Ethel S. Brody – Individual
  • Franklin G. Burroughs – Simeon B. Chapin Art Museum – Organization
  • John Ashbury Zeigler, Jr. – Lifetime Achievement
  • Pearl Fryar – Special Award

2012

  • Robert Ariail – Artist
  • R. Scot Hockman – Arts in Education
  • The Self Family Foundation – Business/Foundation
  • Sam Wang – Individual
  • The Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art, with special recognition for Mark Sloan – Organization
  • Lillian Quackenbush – Lifetime Achievement

2011

  • C. Thomas (Tommy) Wyche – Lifetime Achievement
  • Mary Jackson – Lifetime Achievement
  • Heidi Darr-Hope – Artist
  • Terry K. Hunter – Individual Artist and Educator
  • Carolina First Bank – Business
  • Nina Liu & Friends Gallery – Business
  • Steven Rosenberg – Individual
  • Carolina Youth Symphony – Organization
  • Linda C. Stern – Leadership Award

2010

  • Pat Conroy – Lifetime Achievement
  • Jonathan Green – Lifetime Achievement
  • Julian Wiles – Individual Artist
  • Larry Barnfield – Arts in Education
  • City of Rock Hill, with special recognition for its public/private partnership with Comporium – Government
  • Robert (Bob) E. Howard – Individual
  • Newberry Opera House Foundation – Organization
  • Williams & Fudge, Inc. – Business

2009

The Verner Awards were not awarded in 2009 due to state budget reductions

2008

  • Dr. Roy Fluhrer – Arts in Education
  • Arts Council of Greenwood County – Arts Organization
  • Solicitor Jay Hodge – Government
  • Kwame Dawes – Individual
  • Jill Eathorne Bahr – Individual Artist
  • First Citizens Bank – Business
  • John Jakes – Lifetime Achievement

2007

  • Annette Francis – Arts in Education
  • The Arts Partnership of Greater Spartanburg – Arts Organization
  • The Clemson University for the Lillian and Robert Utsey Chamber Music Series – Government
  • Kimberly Spears – Individual
  • Marlena Smalls – Individual Artist
  • The Palmetto Bank – Business

 

2006

  • Christine Sides Fisher – Arts in Education
  • Arts Center of Coastal Carolina – Arts Organization
  • The SC Department of Mental Health: The Art of Recovery – Government
  • Marvin-Joe Merck – Individual
  • Bob Doster – Individual Artist
  • Charles Wadsworth – Special Award
  • David C. Sennema – Lifetime Achievement

2005

  • Florence Little Theatre – Organization
  • Richland County Public Library – Government
  • Deborah S. Hoffman – Arts in Education
  • Scott Shanklin-Peterson – Individual
  • Jarvis Brothers Quintet – Individual Artist
  • Time Warner Cable SC Division – Business/Foundation
  • Carl R. Blair – Lifetime Achievement

2004

  • The Emrys Foundation – Organization
  • Sumter County Cultural Commission – Government
  • S.C. Alliance for Arts Education – Arts in Education
  • Bingham Lafayette Vick, Jr. – Individual
  • Christian Thee – Individual Artist
  • Jeanet Steckler Dreskin – Lifetime Achievement

2003

  • The Peace Center for the Performing Arts – Arts Organization
  • City of Charleston Office of Cultural Affairs – Government
  • BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina – Business
  • Liz Smith-Cox – Individual in Arts Education
  • Thales Thomas “Skipp” Pearson – Individual Artist
  • Dottie Ashley – Individual’
  • Corrie McCallum – Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2002

  • Hub City Writers Project – Arts Organization
  • Boyd Saunders – Individual in Arts Education
  • Wyche, Burgess, Freeman & Parham, P.A. – Business
  • William Light Kinney, Jr. – Individual in Business
  • Isabel Hill – Individual in Government
  • Lillian (“Mickey”) Harder – Individual
  • William Starrett – Individual Artist 
  • Homer L. (“Pappy”) Sherrill (posthumous) – Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

2001

  • Marlboro Civic Center Foundation – Arts Organization
  • Chernoff/Silver & Associates – Business
  • McKissick Museum – Government
  • Shari Hutchinson – Individual
  • Gordon (Dick) Goodwin – Individual Artist
  • Barry Goldsmith – Individual in Arts Education
  • S.C. Governor’s School for the Arts – Arts Education Organization
  • Philip Simmons – Lifetime Achievement

2000

  • Trident Regional Arts Collaborative Endeavor (TRACE) – Arts Education Organization
  • Trustus Theatre – Arts Organization
  • Beaufort Art Supply – Business
  • North Charleston Cultural Arts Program – Government
  • John Whitehead – Individual
  • Beryl Dakers – Individual in Arts Education

1999

  • Richland County School District One – Arts in Education
  • Arts Council of Beaufort County – Arts Organization
  • Newberry Federal Savings Bank – Business
  • South Carolina State Museum – Government
  • Toni Marcus Elkins – Individual
  • William Melton Halsey – Lifetime Achievement

1998

  • School District Five of Richland and Lexington Counties – Arts in Education
  • Burroughs & Chapin Company, Inc. – Arts Organization
  • Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County – Arts Organization
  • John Acorn – Individual

1997

  • McClellanville Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • Nations Bank, N.A. – Business
  • Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company, Inc. – Business
  • Stephen R. McCrae, Sr. – Individual
  • Ray Doughty – Individual in Arts Education
  • Representative Jean Laney Harris – Special Award

1996

  • Redcliffe Elementary School – Arts Education
  • South Carolina Arts Alliance – Arts Organization
  • David Stahl – Individual
  • Ava Hughes – Individual in Arts Education
  • Ben C. Boozer – Individual in Business

1995

  • Richland School District Two – Arts Education
  • Horry Cultural Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • Charleston Post and Courier – Business
  • Calhoun County Museum & Cultural Center – Government
  • Elaine Taylor Freeman – Individual

1994

  • Fine Arts Center of the School District of Greenville County – Arts in Education
  • Spoleto Festival USA – Arts Organization
  • Carolina First Bank – Business
  • Sun, Incorporated – Business
  • The Arts Education Reform Initiatives of the South Carolina State Department of Education – Government
  • Samuel L. Tenenbaum – Individual

1993

  • School District of Oconee County – Arts in Education
  • The Guild of the Greenville Symphony – Arts Organization
  • South Carolina National Bank – Business
  • Spectrum South, Inc., Koonce Group – Business
  • The Outreach Program of the South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities – Government
  • Sylvia U. Wood – Individual
  • Ansley Crawford – Individual in Arts in Education

1992

  • University of South Carolina String Project – Arts in Education
  • Rock Hill Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • SCANA Corporation – Business
  • Lancaster County Council and Lancaster City Council – Government
  • Clark Ellefson – Individual

1991

  • Tri-District Arts Consortium – Arts in Education
  • AT&T – Business
  • Elliott, Davis & Company – Business
  • Winthrop College – Government
  • Chopstick Theater – Arts Organization

1990

  • Cultural Council of Richland & Lexington Counties, with Special Recognition to Dot Ryall – Arts Organization
  • Fluor Daniel, Inc. – Business
  • LS3P Architects, Ltd. – Business
  • Charles S. Way, Jr. – Individual
  • Mac Arthur Goodwin – Individual in Arts in Education
  • Henry J. Cauthen – Individual in Government
  • Catharine Rembert – Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

1989

  • McCormick Arts Council at the Keturah – Arts Organization
  • NCNB of South Carolina – Business
  • Byrne Miller – Individual
  • Betty Bramlett – Individual in Arts in Education
  • Joint Legislative Committee on Cultural Affairs – Government

1988

  • Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School – Arts in Education
  • Columbia City Ballet, with Special Recognition to Ann Brodie – Arts Organization
  • Southern Bell – Business
  • City of Rock Hill – Government
  • Wilfred Delphin and Edwin Romain – Individual
  • Peter Rickett – Special Award for Lifetime Achievement

1987

  • Spring Valley High School, with Special Commendation to Marianne Holland – Arts in Education
  • Robert Ivey Ballet – Arts Organization
  • Sumter County Council – Government
  • O. Stanley Smith, Jr. – Individual
  • Thomas N. McLean – Individual in Business
  • South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities – Special Award

1986

  • Island School Council for the Arts – Arts in Education
  • Marlboro Area Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • Carol Saunders – Individual
  • Robert E. Marvin – Individual in Business
  • William D. Hay – Individual in Government
  • Charleston Symphony Orchestra – Richard W. Riley Award
  • Governor Richard W. Riley – Special Award

1984

  • Anderson County Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • South Carolina National Bank – Business
  • South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism – Government
  • Columbia College – Arts in Education
  • Spartanburg High School – Special Award
  • Arpad Darazs – Individual
  • Mayor Kirkman Finlay – Special Award

1983

  • Lancaster County Council of the Arts – Arts Organization
  • National Bank of South Carolina, Sumter – Business
  • South Carolina Wildlife & Marine Resources Department, with Special Commendation to SC Wildlife Magazine Government
  • Theodore Stern – Individual
  • Dean Harlan Ewart McClure – Individual in Arts in Education

1982

  • Harbison Development Corporation – Business
  • Guy F. Lipscomb, Jr. – Individual
  • Guthrie Darr – Individual in Arts in Education
  • The Honorable Joseph P. Riley, Jr. – Individual in Government
  • The Island Packet – Media
  • Bamberg County Chamber of Commerce – Special Award
  • South Carolina Chamber Orchestra – Arts Organization
  • University of South Carolina Community Concert Series – Government Body

1981

  • Greenville Metropolitan Arts Council – Arts Organization
  • Seibels, Bruce & Company – Business
  • South Carolina Educational Television Network – Government Body
  • Sidney J. Palmer – Individual
  • Virginia Uldrick – Individual in Arts in Education
  • Brookgreen Gardens – Special Award
  • Senator Harris Page Smith – Individual
  • The Columbia Record – Media

1980

  • Beaufort County Schools – Arts in Education
  • Bankers Trust – Business
  • City of Bennettsville – City
  • Marlboro County – Government Body
  • Leo F. Twiggs – Individual
  • Representative Harriet H. Keyserling – Individual in Government
  • Sandlapper Magazine – Media
  • The Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County – Organization
  • Spoleto Festival USA – Special Award

1979

  • School District of Greenville County – Arts in Education
  • Springs Mills, Inc. – Business
  • City of Easley – City
  • WIS-TV Channel 10 – Media
  • Arthur Magill – Individual
  • Raymond O. Thigpen – Special Award
  • Kitani Foundation – Organization

1976

  • South Carolina National Bank – Business
  • City of Spartanburg – City
  • Sam Bass – Individual in Arts in Education
  • Rock Hill Evening Herald – Media
  • Spartanburg Arts Council – Organization
  • Terrell Glenn – Individual

1974

  • Elliott White Springs Foundation – Arts in Education
  • City of Charleston – City
  • Greenville County Museum of Art – Organization
  • John Richard Craft – Individual

1972

  • Converse College – Arts in Education
  • City of Greenville – City
  • E. Nick Zeigler – Individual
  • Columbia Museum of Art – Organization