Home   :   About Us   :   What's New   :   Arts Calendar   :   The Hub   :   Contact Us   :   Foundation

The Elizabeth O’Neill Verner Awards

Recipients

2013

Mary Whyte - Artist

Mayo Mac Boggs - Arts in Education

The City of Anderson, SC - Government

Charles Fox, Fox Music House - Business

Ethel S. Brody - Individual

Franklin G. Burroughs Simeon B. Chapin Art Museum - Organization

John Ashbury Zeigler, Jr. - Lifetime Achievement

Pearl Fryar - Special Award

 

2012

Robert Ariail - Artist

R. Scot Hockman - Arts in Education

The Self Family Foundation - Business/Foundation

Sam Wang - Individual

The Halsey Institute of Contemporary Art, with special recognition for Mark Sloan - Organization

Lillian Quackenbush - Lifetime Achievement

 

2011

C. Thomas (Tommy) Wyche - Lifetime Achievement

Mary Jackson - Lifetime Achievement

Heidi Darr-Hope - Artist

Terry K. Hunter - Individual Artist and Educator

Carolina First Bank - Business

Nina Liu & Friends Gallery - Business

Steven Rosenberg - Individual

Carolina Youth Symphony - Organization

Linda C. Stern - Leadership Award

 

2010

Pat Conroy - Lifetime Achievement

Jonathan Green - Lifetime Achievement

Julian Wiles - Individual Artist

Larry Barnfield - Arts in Education

City of Rock Hill, with special recognition for its public/private partnership with Comporium - Government

Robert (Bob) E. Howard - Individual

Newberry Opera House Foundation - Organization

Williams & Fudge, Inc. - Business

 

2009

The Verner Awards were not awarded in 2009 due to state budget reductions

 

2008

Dr. Roy Fluhrer - Arts in Education

Arts Council of Greenwood County - Arts Organization

Solicitor Jay Hodge - Government

Kwame Dawes - Individual

Jill Eathorne Bahr - Individual Artist

First Citizens Bank - Business

John Jakes - Lifetime Achievement

 

2007

Annette Francis - Arts in Education

The Arts Partnership of Greater Spartanburg - Arts Organization

The Clemson University for the Lillian and Robert Utsey Chamber Music Series - Government

Kimberly Spears - Individual

Marlena Smalls - Individual Artist

The Palmetto Bank - Business

 

2006

Christine Sides Fisher - Arts in Education
Arts Center of Coastal Carolina - Arts Organization
The SC Department of Mental Health: The Art of Recovery - Government
Marvin-Joe Merck - Individual
Bob Doster - Individual Artist
Charles Wadsworth - Special Award
David C. Sennema - Lifetime Achievement

 

2005

Florence Little Theatre - Organization
Richland County Public Library - Government
Deborah S. Hoffman - Arts in Education
Scott Shanklin-Peterson - Individual
Jarvis Brothers Quintet - Individual Artist
Time Warner Cable SC Division - Business/Foundation
Carl R. Blair - Lifetime Achievement

 

2004

The Emrys Foundation Organization
Sumter County Cultural Commission Government
S.C. Alliance for Arts Education Arts in Education
Bingham Lafayette Vick, Jr. Individual
Christian Thee Individual Artist
Jeanet Steckler Dreskin Lifetime Achievement

 

2003

The Peace Center for the Performing Arts - Arts Organization
City of Charleston Office of Cultural Affairs - Government
BlueCross BlueShield of South Carolina - Business
Liz Smith-Cox - Individual in Arts Education
Thales Thomas "Skipp" Pearson - Individual Artist
Dottie Ashley - Individual
Corrie McCallum - Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

 

2002

Hub City Writers Project - Arts Organization
Boyd Saunders - Individual in Arts Education
Wyche, Burgess, Freeman & Parham, P.A. - Business
William Light Kinney, Jr. - Individual in Business
Isabel Hill - Individual in Government
Lillian ("Mickey") Harder - Individual
William Starrett - Individual Artist
Homer L. ("Pappy") Sherrill (posthumous) - Lifetime Achievement in the Arts 

 

2001

Marlboro Civic Center Foundation - Arts Organization
Chernoff/Silver & Associates - Business
McKissick Museum - Government
Shari Hutchinson - Individual
Gordon (Dick) Goodwin - Individual Artist
Barry Goldsmith - Individual in Arts Education
SC Governor's School for the Arts - Arts Education Organization
Philip Simmons - Lifetime Achievement

 

2000

Trident Regional Arts Collaborative Endeavor (TRACE) - Arts Education Organization
Trustus Theatre - Arts Organization
Beaufort Art Supply - Business
North Charleston Cultural Arts Program - Government
John Whitehead - Individual
Beryl Dakers - Individual in Arts Education

 

1999

Richland County School District One - Arts in Education
Arts Council of Beaufort County - Arts Organization
Newberry Federal Savings Bank - Business
South Carolina State Museum - Government
Toni Marcus Elkins - Individual
William Melton Halsey - Lifetime Achievement

 

1997-98

School District Five of Richland and Lexington Counties - Arts in Education
Burroughs & Chapin Company, Inc. - Arts Organization
Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County - Arts Organization
John Acorn - Individual

 

1996-97

McClellanville Arts Council - Arts Organization
Nations Bank, N.A. - Business
Piggly Wiggly Carolina Company, Inc. - Business
Stephen R. McCrae, Sr. - Individual
Ray Doughty - Individual in Arts Education
Representative Jean Laney Harris - Special Award

 

1995-96

Redcliffe Elementary School - Arts Education
South Carolina Arts Alliance - Arts Organization
David Stahl - Individual
Ava Hughes - Individual in Arts Education
Ben C. Boozer - Individual in Business

 

1994-95

Richland School District Two - Arts Education
Horry Cultural Arts Council - Arts Organization
Charleston Post and Courier - Business
Calhoun County Museum & Cultural Center - Government
Elaine Taylor Freeman - Individual

 

1993-94

Fine Arts Center of the School District of Greenville County - Arts in Education
Spoleto Festival USA - Arts Organization
Carolina First Bank - Business
Sun, Incorporated - Business
The Arts Education Reform Initiatives of the South Carolina State Department of Education - Government
Samuel L. Tenenbaum - Individual

 

1992-93

School District of Oconee County - Arts in Education
The Guild of the Greenville Symphony - Arts Organization
South Carolina National Bank - Business
Spectrum South, Inc., Koonce Group - Business
The Outreach Program of the South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities - Government
Sylvia U. Wood - Individual
Ansley Crawford - Individual in Arts in Education

 

1991-92

University of South Carolina String Project - Arts in Education
Rock Hill Arts Council - Arts Organization
SCANA Corporation - Business
Lancaster County Council and Lancaster City Council - Government
Clark Ellefson - Individual

 

1990-91

Tri-District Arts Consortium - Arts in Education
AT&T - Business
Elliott, Davis & Company - Business
Winthrop College - Government
Chopstick Theater - Arts Organization

 

1989-90

Cultural Council of Richland & Lexington Counties, with Special Recognition to Dot Ryall - Arts Organization
Fluor Daniel, Inc. - Business
LS3P Architects, Ltd. - Business
Charles S. Way, Jr. - Individual
Mac Arthur Goodwin - Individual in Arts in Education
Henry J. Cauthen - Individual in Government
Catharine Rembert - Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

 

1988-89

McCormick Arts Council at the Keturah - Arts Organization
NCNB of South Carolina - Business
Byrne Miller - Individual
Betty Bramlett - Individual in Arts in Education
Joint Legislative Committee on Cultural Affairs - Government

 

1987-88

Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School - Arts in Education
Columbia City Ballet, with Special Recognition to Ann Brodie - Arts Organization
Southern Bell - Business
City of Rock Hill - Government
Wilfred Delphin and Edwin Romain - Individual
Peter Rickett - Special Award for Lifetime Achievement

 

1986-87

Spring Valley High School, with Special Commendation to Marianne Holland - Arts in Education
Robert Ivey Ballet - Arts Organization
Sumter County Council - Government
O. Stanley Smith, Jr. - Individual
Thomas N. McLean - Individual in Business
South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities - Special Award

 

1985-86

Island School Council for the Arts - Arts in Education
Marlboro Area Arts Council - Arts Organization
Carol Saunders - Individual
Robert E. Marvin - Individual in Business
William D. Hay - Individual in Government
Charleston Symphony Orchestra - Richard W. Riley Award
Governor Richard W. Riley - Special Award

 

1984

Anderson County Arts Council - Arts Organization
South Carolina National Bank - Business
South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism - Government
Columbia College - Arts in Education
Spartanburg High School - Special Award
Arpad Darazs – Individual
Mayor Kirkman Finlay - Special Award

 

1983

Lancaster County Council of the Arts - Arts Organization
National Bank of South Carolina, Sumter - Business
South Carolina Wildlife & Marine Resources Department, with Special Commendation to SC Wildlife Magazine - Government
Theodore Stern - Individual
Dean Harlan Ewart McClure - Individual in Arts in Education

 

1982

Harbison Development Corporation - Business
Guy F. Lipscomb, Jr. - Individual
Guthrie Darr - Individual in Arts in Education
The Honorable Joseph P. Riley, Jr. - Individual in Government
The Island Packet - Media
Bamberg County Chamber of Commerce - Special Award
South Carolina Chamber Orchestra - Arts Organization
University of South Carolina Community Concert Series - Government Body

 

1981

Greenville Metropolitan Arts Council - Arts Organization
Seibels, Bruce & Company - Business
South Carolina Educational Television Network - Government Body
Sidney J. Palmer - Individual
Virginia Uldrick - Individual in Arts in Education
Brookgreen Gardens - Special Award
Senator Harris Page Smith – Individual
The Columbia Record - Media

 

1980

Beaufort County Schools - Arts in Education
Bankers Trust - Business
City of Bennettsville - City
Marlboro County - Government Body
Leo F. Twiggs - Individual
Representative Harriet H. Keyserling - Individual in Government
Sandlapper Magazine - Media
The Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County - Organization
Spoleto Festival USA - Special Award

 

1979

School District of Greenville County - Arts in Education
Springs Mills, Inc. - Business
City of Easley - City
WIS-TV Channel 10 - Media
Arthur Magill – Individual
Raymond O. Thigpen - Special Award
Kitani Foundation - Organization

 

1976

South Carolina National Bank - Business
City of Spartanburg - City
Sam Bass - Individual in Arts in Education
Rock Hill Evening Herald - Media
Spartanburg Arts Council - Organization
Terrell Glenn – Individual

 

1974

Elliott White Springs Foundation - Arts in Education
City of Charleston - City
Greenville County Museum of Art - Organization
John Richard Craft - Individual

 

1972

Converse College - Arts in Education
City of Greenville - City
E. Nick Zeigler - Individual
Columbia Museum of Art - Organization