Home   :   About Us   :   What's New   :   Arts Calendar   :   The Hub   :   Contact Us   :   Foundation

Jean Laney Harris Folk Heritage Awards

Past Recipients


Elbert Brown (Pendleton) (deceased) - Split Oak Basketmaking

The Chosen Sisters (Georgetown) (Rosa Mae Tucker and Martha Tucker - both deceased) - Gospel Singing

DeWitt "Snuffy" Jenkins & Homer "Pappy" Sherrill (Columbia & Chapin) (both deceased) - Old-Time Country Music

Philip Simmons (Charleston) (deceased) - Blacksmithing



Sara Ayers (West Columbia) (deceased) - Catawba Pottery

Carrie Coachman (Pawley's Island) (deceased) - African American Quilting

James Harbin, Jr. (Anderson) - Shape Note Singing

The Jarvis Brothers (Orangeburg) (Reginald Jarvis - deceased) - Gospel Singing



Grover "Billy" Hammond (Clark's Hill) (deceased) - Split Oak Basketmaking

Moving Star Hall Singers (John's Island) (Janie Hunter - deceased) - Praise House Singing

Mt. Pleasant Sweetgrass Basketmakers Association (Mt. Pleasant) - Sweet Grass Basketmaking

Drink Small (Columbia) - Blues Guitar & Singing



J.D. Benson (Seneca) - Mouth Harp Playing

Joe Cumbee (McClellanville) (deceased) - Folk Painting

Billy Henson (Lyman) (deceased) - Alkaline-Glazed Pottery

The Malloy Family (Chesterfield) - Gospel Singing



James Bing Note Singers (Williston) (J. Bing - deceased) - Shape Note Singing

The Kittrell Sisters (Columbia) (Evelyn Sutton - deceased) - Old-Time Country Music

Lucas Family (Gaston) - Old-Time Country Music

Louise Nesbit (Pawley's Island) (deceased) - African American Quilting



The Brotherhood Gospel Singers (Mt. Pleasant) - Gospel Singing

Archie Hunter (Florence) (deceased) - Furniture Making

The Lucas Sisters (Charleston) - Gospel Singing

Old Morrisville Brass Band (Andrews) (Isaac Davis - deceased) - Spiritual Music/Jump-Up Band

Catawba Cultural Preservation Project (Rock Hill) - Advocacy - Catawba Indian Culture



Henry Smith (Georgetown) (deceased) - African American Sacred & Work Song Singing

James Bollack (Port Royal) (deceased) - Cast Net Making

Deacon Robert E. Nelson, Sr. and The Springfield Baptist Singing Convention (Greenwood) - Shape Note Singing

Mary Alberta Green (Andrews) - Quilting

Hallelujah Singers (Beaufort) - Advocacy - Gullah Stories & Music



All Male Chorus of Blacksburg (Blacksburg) - Gospel Singing

Agnes Brown (McClellanville) (deceased) - Gullah Tradition Bearer

Ike Carpenter (Trenton) - Wood Carver

Roger Bellow (Folly Beach) - Advocacy - Old-Time Country Music



Bobby Branton (Awendaw) - Bladesmith

Claude Casey (Johnston) (deceased) - Old-Time Country

Wade Leitner (Lexington) (deceased) - Instrument Maker

Pat Ahrens (Columbia) - Advocacy - Bluegrass Music



Marie Brailey (Orangeburg) (deceased) - Chair Caning

Clarence Jackson (Moncks Corner) (deceased) - Old-Time Country & Bluegrass Music

Geneva Lena Loewe (Awendaw) (deceased) - Quilting

Charles "CeCe" Williams (Awendaw) - Cast Net Making & Cane Carving

Ron & Natalie Daise (Beaufort) - Advocacy - Gullah Culture & Language



Tom Boozer (Yonges Island) - Decoy Carving

Nick Hallman (Pickens) - Old-Time Country Music

Buford Mabry (Sumter) (deceased) - Storytelling

Carolyn "Jabulile" White (James Island) - Gullah Storytelling

Bill Wells (West Columbia) (deceased) - Advocacy - Old-Time Country & Bluegrass Music



Nola Harris Campbell (Rock Hill) (deceased) - Pottery

The Jackson Brothers (Easley) - Gospel Singing

Harold Vernon Riddle (Spartanburg) (deceased) - Old-Time Fiddling

"Colonel" Gene Wyatt (Spartanburg) (deceased) - Traditional Country Flat Pick Guitar Playing

Veronica D. Gerald (St. Helena Island) - Advocacy - Gullah Culture



M. Jeanette Gaillard Lee (Mt. Pleasant) - Sweet Grass Basketmaking

J.C. Owens (Pickens) - Old-Time Fiddling

The Red White Family (Conway) (Red White deceased) - Gospel Singing

Avery Research Center for African American History and Culture (Charleston) - Advocacy - African American Folk History & Culture



Bill Pinkney (Sumter) (deceased) - Gospel & Beach Music

Sonoco Men's Club (Hartsville) - Gospel & Traditional Music

Willie Lee Williams (Varnville) - Hash Making

Al Wall (Charleston) (deceased) - Bluegrass Music

Marquetta L. Goodwine (St. Helena Island) - Advocacy - Gullah Culture



Harriett Brown (Mt. Pleasant) (deceased) - Sweet Grass Basketmaking

James Brown (Aiken) (deceased) - Spiritual Music

Neil Cost (Greenwood) (deceased) - Turkey Call Maker

Deacon John Henry Walton and The Together as One Hymn Choir (Rock Hill) - Spiritual and Hymns

Jennings Chestnut, Sr. (Conway) (deceased) - Advocacy - Traditional Bluegrass Music



Loyd "Slick" McGaha (deceased) & Steve McGaha (Pickens) - Bones & Blues Guitar

Maree Dowdey (Columbia) - Quilting and Traditional Domestic Arts

George Herron (Springfield) (deceased) - Bladesmithing

Shell Johnson (St. George) (deceased) - Camp Meeting Horn Blowing

Bill Kinney, Jr. (Bennettsville) - Advocacy - Folklife & Traditional Arts



Ted Brackett (Inman) (deceased) - Master Traditional Fiddler

Willie Dereef (Pawley's Island) (deceased) - Master Traditional Boatbuilder

Evelyn George (Rock Hill) (deceased) - Master Catawba Potter

Gale McKinley (Anderson) - Master Split-Oak Basketmaker

Larry Klein (Columbia) - Advocacy Award: Advocate for Bluegrass Music



Nancy Basket (Walhalla) - Native Basketmaker

Eugenia P. Deas (McClellanville) - Gullah Storyteller

Cootie Stark (Greenville) (deceased) - Carolina Piedmont Blues Musician

Charles Summer (Buffalo) (deceased) - Old Time Fiddler

Dr. Jack Doyle (Sumter) (deceased) - Advocacy Award: Advocate for Traditional Storytelling



Mac Arnold (Pelzer) - Blues Musician

Lena Allen Davis (Anderson) - Shape-Note Musician

T.C. Foster (Laurens) (deceased) - Old-Time-Music Fiddler

Guy and Tina Faulk (Bethera) - Advocates for Bluegrass Music



Lousie Miller Cohen (Hilton Head Island) - Gullah Traditions

Alda Smith (Belton) - Advocate for Traditional Country Music



Will Goins (Columbia) - Native American Traditions

Richard "Chip" Chipman (Moncks Corner) - Bluegrass Advocacy



Joseph Legree Jr. (St. Helena Island) - Cast Net Making
Donald Roper (Piedmont) - Textile Mill Traditions



Harold Wayne Turner (Pickens) - Maker of Stringed Instruments

Freddie Vanderford (Buffalo) - Piedmont Blues Harp



Florence Harris Wade (Rock Hill) - Catawba Pottery

Willie Van Brailey (Orangeburg) - Chair Caning



Ashley Carder (Leesville) - Fiddle

Stephen Ferrell (Edgefield) - Advocacy – Alkaline-Glazed Pottery

Marvin Grant (Georgetown) - Hammock Maker



John Thomas Fowler (Boiling Springs) - Master Musician, Performer, Storyteller

R. Stanley Woodward (Greenville) - Advocacy – Documentary Film Maker



Chris Boutwell (Lexington) - Bluegrass Music

Anita Singleton-Prather (Beaufort) - Advocacy – Gullah Culture



The James Brothers (Lyman) - Gospel Music

Betty McDaniel (Pickens) - Advocacy – Southern Appalachian Culture


About the Folk Heritage Awards


For more information about the Folk Heritage Awards, contact Rusty Sox (803-734-8899) or Saddler Taylor (803-777-3714).